For the offense to be disorderly intoxication, either of the following should take place: The accused person should be intoxicated and is found drinking in a public place or conveyance causing a public disturbance. Fines amounting up to five hundred ($500) dollars. I did not know if I was going to be charged at all but I wanted to speak to someone to get a better idea of what I was looking at and what my options were. The state refers to a public fight or brawl as an "affray." The Florida Statute for disorderly intoxication Section 856.011 is as follows: "No person in the State [of Florida] shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the State shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance." It states: "No person in the state shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the state shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in or upon any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance."